CODE, ARCHITECTURE AND RUNTIME CHANGES

Lab

Queued orders, heavy reports, slow queries. Increase the workload and compare how the original implementation and improved code complete the same task.

Read our measurement principles
Choose a problem in your workflow

Java 8 → 25 LAB MEASUREMENT

One order, three services. Stop stacking the waits.

Prepare an order using price, stock and shipping responses. We measured runtime migration and concurrent workflow changes separately against identical order results.

Business effect

Clear a peak-time order queue sooner. Run independent tasks together rather than occupying a worker while each service responds.

BEFOREJava 8 · sequential calls
MODERNIZEDJava 25 · virtual threads
Orders submitted together256
16Recorded loads only256
Actual time scale
SAME TASK · SAME DATA10 runs · median
01

Java 8 · sequential calls

8 workers; wait for three independent services sequentially per order.

2.95 s
CPU time
259.207 ms
Peak platform threads
12
02

Java 25 · unchanged old code

Same bytecode and same 8 workers. Only the runtime changed.

2.93 s
CPU time
256.989 ms
Peak platform threads
14
03

Java 25 · parallel platform control

Parallel calls; 64 platform workers and a 64-call dependency limit.

399.298 ms
CPU time
108.114 ms
Peak platform threads
70
04

Java 25 · virtual threads

Parallel independent calls; same 64-call limit, one virtual thread per task.

380.91 ms
CPU time
125.21 ms
Peak platform threads
18

Bars start at zero and share the same time scale across implementations.

Completion time reduced87.1%Time difference: 2.569 sOriginal → modernized implementation
What changed?

Split independent service calls and start them together. Java 25 virtual threads carry waiting tasks on fewer platform threads. The matched platform-pool control shows similar speed with a different thread footprint.

All load points and measurements
16 · Orders submitted together
ImplementationMedian durationCPU timePeak platform threads
Java 8 · sequential calls182.873 ms25.94 ms12
Java 25 · unchanged old code184.777 ms18.021 ms14
Java 25 · parallel platform control31.538 ms11.909 ms70
Java 25 · virtual threads31.61 ms10.142 ms18
64 · Orders submitted together
ImplementationMedian durationCPU timePeak platform threads
Java 8 · sequential calls729.54 ms52.624 ms12
Java 25 · unchanged old code725.443 ms65.806 ms14
Java 25 · parallel platform control97.516 ms29.633 ms70
Java 25 · virtual threads97.451 ms42.585 ms18
256 · Orders submitted together
ImplementationMedian durationCPU timePeak platform threads
Java 8 · sequential calls2.95 s259.207 ms12
Java 25 · unchanged old code2.93 s256.989 ms14
Java 25 · parallel platform control399.298 ms108.114 ms70
Java 25 · virtual threads380.91 ms125.21 ms18
CPU cost at your workload

Compare the recorded CPU time at your own monthly volume.

One batch run = 256 Orders submitted together.

CPU time reduced / month0.3722 hours

Processing cost difference / month—Calculated after you enter a unit price.

Lab CPU time × your volume and unit price. This is not a hosting bill forecast; idle capacity, networking, storage, licences and migration are excluded.

Filter cases

7 cases shown